Exhibition Archive


FotoTexas: People, Places & Culture

Juried by Dan Burkholder, fine art photographer, author and educator, Palenville, New York

This new themed competition celebrated the rich history, culture, people, icons and landscape of the state that TPS proudly calls home.

© Pierre Cook | First Place


027 Pierre Cook 2 First Place
View Details

FotoTexas: People, Places & Culture included 50 works by 41 photographers and was co-sponsored by the Richland College Photography Department. The exhibition was on display at Brazos Gallery at Richland College in Dallas, Texas, from October 20 through November 11, 2016, with an opening reception on October 21, attended by Juror Dan Burkholder. Support programming with Burkholder included a public lecture on October 20, followed by a 1-day iPhone workshop on October 21. View the online exhibition.

Exhibiting Artists: Hugh Adams | Tracy Allard | Frank Armstrong | Shelley Calton | Norchel Maye Camacho | Laura L. Camden | Rachel Caudle | Mark Collins | Pierre Cook | Jennifer Day | Suzanne Ebner | Rebecca Finley | Paul Greenberg | Susan Hanson | Karen Hillier | Jill Jordan | George Krause | Erin Malone | Julian Mancha | Michael Marvins | John Mastenbrook | Kerry McClain | Nancy Naylor | Elena Nosyreva | Richard Orton | Phillip Periman | Thelma Pilley | Lisa Richardson | Janet Roe | John Shellington | Winifred Flato Simon | Chad D. Smith | Michael Penn Smith | Pamela Steege | Bill Stipp | Denise Tarantino | John R. Van Beekum | Lou Vest | Lisa Waddell | Dave Wilson | Bill Wright [award winners noted in bold]

29th Annual Members' Only Show

Juried by Reid Callanan, Founder and Director of Santa Fe Photographic Workshops, Santa Fe, New Mexico​​

This is an annual juried members' competition, which is open-themed and welcomes submissions from artists of all levels internationally.

© Ashley St.Clair | First Place


Ashley St Clair 3 First Place
View Details

The 29th Annual Members' Only Show featured 50 images from 48 artists. The exhibition was on display at the San Antonio Central Public Library in San Antonio, Texas, from September 1-30, 2016, in collaboration with FotoSeptiembre USA 2016. View the online exhibition.

Exhibiting Artists: Geoffrey Ansel Agrons | Patricia Brown | Eleanor M. Brown | Joel Butler | Norchel Maye Camacho | Laura L. Camden | Robin Carter | Catherine Fairchild | Thomas Foster | Philip Goodman | Susan Hanson | Melinda Green Harvey | Dan Hayes | Mark Hickman | Susan Hillyard | Chris Ireland | CJ Jordan | Mark Kinnaman | Sandra Klein | Steve Knight | Kenneth Konchel | Kent Krugh | Susan Lirakis | Tracy Lynch | Carol Lyon | Coco Martin | Marilyn Maxwell | Molly McCall | Amy McMurry | Scott Michaels | Kim Millspaugh | Robert Moore | C. E. Morse | Dale Niles | Hall Puckett | Jim Riche | Ibai Rigby | Wendi Schneider | Deb Schwedhelm | Trish Simonite | Catherine W. Singer | Ashley St.Clair | Vicky Stromee | Tyler Vance | Ira Weinschel | Sandra Chen Weinstein | Dianne Yudelson | Beckey Zajicek [award winners noted in bold]

28th Annual Members' Only Show

Juried by Keith Carter, Endowed Walles Chair of Visual Arts at Lamar University, Beaumont, Texas

This is an annual juried members' competition, which is open-themed and welcomes submissions from artists of all levels internationally.

© Susan Hanson | First Place


Susan Hanson4 First Place
View Details

The 28th Annual Members' Only Show featured 50 images from 50 artists. The exhibition hung at TCC Photo Gallery in Longview, Texas, from December 10, 2015, through March 18, 2016. View the online exhibition.

Exhibiting Artists: Hugh Adams | Geoffrey Agrons | Jimmy Ball | Mariana Bartolomeo | Eleanor M. Brown | Suzy Burleson | Ryn Clarke | Troy Colby | Sam Davis | Kay J. Denton | Paul Greenberg | Tytia Habing | Susan Hanson | Mark Hickman | Susan Keiser | Danielle René Khoury | Deb Kreimborg | Kent Krugh | Bonnie Landis | Robert Linsky | Annie Lopez | Caroline MacMoran | Ed Malcik | Jamie Maldonado | Leba Marquez | Marilyn Maxwell | Shawn McBride | Julie McCarthy | Edgar Miller | Chet Morrison | Bill Motley | Hannah Neal | Janet Flato Sanders | Patricia Sandler | Shawn Saumell | Wendi Schneider | Deb Schwedhelm | Danny Schweers | Sharon O'Callaghan Shero | Sara Silks | Winifred Simon | Catherine W. Singer | Chad D. Smith | Steven Stokan | Beckwith Thompson | Thomas Urgo | Carol Watson | Sandra Chen Weinstein | Jonas Yip | Dianne Yudelson [award winners noted in bold]

Cell Phone Photography IV: Moving Past The Camera

Juried by Meri Aaron Walker, Mobile Artist and Photographer, Talent, Oregon

Camera phones are ubiquitous, and photographers continue to take full advantage of this tool as another device for digital image capturing and editing. This call embraced the art of mobile photography, seeking images captured with a cell phone camera and other mobile devices.

© Meri Reinhold | First Place


Meri Reinhold First Place
View Details

Cell Phone Photography IV: Moving Past The Camera displayed 50 images by 40 artists via a virtual gallery on TPS' website from January 22 through March 15, 2016. View the online exhibition.

Exhibiting Artists: Mercedes Asmondi | Jackelyn Bracamontes | Patricia Brown | Polly A. Chandler | Ryn Clarke | Gina Costa | Colleen Drew | Dee-dee Drewrey | Sara Feld | Andrey Gontarev | Lee Ann Graff | Mark Greenberg | Stephanie Gross | Robert Herman | Mark Hickman | Diana Nicholette Jeon | Dan Landson | Patricia Leeds | Sarah Frankie Linder | Andre Lukin | Lynda Martin | Antonio Martinez | Bobbi McMurry | Lauren Mitchell | Tom Morin | Margaret Murphy | Dale Niles | Shelby Orr | James Perdue | Meri Reinhold | Connie Gardner Rosenthal | Michael Rouviere | Jane Schultz | Carol Serur | Winifred Simon | Alison A. Smith Beckwith Thompson | Jill Van Hoogenstyn | Thomas VanderMeulen | Madeline Zappala [award winners noted in bold]

TPS 24: The International Competition

Juried by Dr. David L. Coleman, Director of the Wittliff Collections, San Marcos, Texas

This is an annual juried competition, which is open-themed and welcomes submissions from artists of all levels internationally.

© Thomas Foster | First Place


102 TomFoster3 First-Place large
View Details

TPS 24: The International Competition showcased 50 images from 49 photographers and was exhibited at the Wittliff Collections at Texas State University in San Marcos, Texas, during June 1 - July 25, 2015. The traveling circuit for this show included the San Antonio Central Public Library during FotoSeptiembre USA 2015 and The Center for Contemporary Arts in Abilene, Texas. View the online exhibition.

Exhibiting Artists: Hugh Adams | Judi Altman | Babak Pejman Aryan | James Barbee | Suzy Burleson | Beverly Conley | Pierre Cook | Mary Economidy | Jon Edwards | Jessie I. Eisner-Kleyle | Tom Feher | Thomas Foster | Philip Goodman | Katherine Goodman, Melinda Green Harvey | Cynthia Hurayt | Susan Jacobs | CJ Jordan | David Lykes Keenan | Mihail Kopychko | Ruffy B. Lim | Tracy Lynch | Leba Marquez | John Mastenbrook | Colleen Meacham | Bernard Mendoza | Javier Villar Morales | Tom Morin | Don Norris | Holly Northrop | Stan Raucher | Paul Rose | Heather Ross | Donna Rosser | Carol Serur | L.A. Shively | Winifred Simon | Michael Penn Smith | Terri St.Arnauld & Frank Yezer | Clark Thomas | Charles Thomas | Peter Tilgner | Mary Tuggle | Meri Aaron Walker | Sandra Chen Weinstein | Dave Wilson | Bill Wright | Dianne Yudelson | Beckey Zajicek [award winners noted in bold]

The Alternative Processes Competition

Juried by Christopher James, Director of the MFA Photography Program at Lesley University College of Art and Design, Cambridge, Massachusetts

This was the third competition of its kind, which sought imagery derived from alternative photographic processes and historical printing methods including but not limited to: Albumen, Anthotype, Argyrotype, Athenatype, Bayard Direct Positive, Calotype, Carbon, Casein, Chrysotype, Cyanotype, Dusting-On Process, Gum Bichromate, Gumoil, Herschel’s Breath Printing, Inkjet Photopolymer Gravure, Ivorytype, Kallitype, Mordancage, Platinum/Palladium, POP, Solarplate Intaglio, Van Dyke Brown, Wet Plate Collodion, Whey Process, Ziatype and all photographic image making techniques that incorporate the integration of traditional mediums such as printmaking, ceramics and painting.

© Hannah Neal | First Place


068 Hannah Neal1 First Place
View Details

The Alternative Processes Competition highlighted 45 works by 40 artists and was on view at the Options Gallery at Odessa College in Odessa, Texas, during April 6 - May 8, 2015. View the online exhibition.

In collaboration with LOOK: Liverpool International Photography Festival, TPS traveled a small selection of work from this exhibition to England. Emma Smith, Executive Director of LOOK/15, curated 12 works from 11 artists, which appeared at the venue WarpLiverpool in Liverpool, England, during this international festival in May 2015.

All Exhibiting Artists: Geoffrey Agrons | Judy Babinski | Andrew Bale | Mariana Bartolomeo | Cynthia Morgan Batmanis | Elizabeth Bauer | Diana Bloomfield | David Blow | Tony Celentano | Douglas Collins | Ginger Cook | Conor Culver | Patsy Davis | K.K. DePaul | Barbara Dombach | Steven C. Dowell | Anne Eder | Diane Fenster | Steve Goff | Nancy Goodrich | Karen Hillier | Ken Jackson | David Johndrow | Bob Kiss | Tracy Lynch | Cotton Miller | Robyn Moore | Hannah Neal | Reena Nemirovsky | Elena Nosyreva | Andrew O’Neill Jenny Sampson | Margarita Skiadas | Debra Small | Jamie Tuttle | Cara Lee Wade | Stella Wheeler | Robert Kirk Williams | Joyce Wilson | Ryan Zoghlin [award winners noted in bold]

LOOK/15 Exhibiting Artists: Cynthia Morgan Batmanis | Elizabeth Bauer | Diana Bloomfield | Tony Celentano | Anne Eder | Diane Fenster | Nancy Goodrich | Ken Jackson | Bob Kiss | Cotton Miller | Jamie Tuttle

27th Annual Members' Only Show

Juried by Jim Casper, Founder and Editor of LensCulture, Paris, France

During 2014, TPS proudly celebrated 30 years of providing programs and services to photographers and their audiences across the country. In honor of TPS’ 30th Anniversary, the juror selected 30 photographers to feature in the exhibition.

© Dianne Yudelson | First Place


099 DianneYudelson9 First-Place
View Details

The 27th Annual Members' Only Show exhibited 34 images by 30 photographers at the Options Gallery at Odessa College in Odessa, Texas, during October 27 - December 5, 2014. View the online exhibition.

Exhibiting Artists: Charles Ames | Jan Anderson-Paxson | J. P. Bell | Suzy Burleson | Mark Collins | Ginger Cook | Francis Crisafio | Suzanne Demaree | Xavier Garza | Steve Goff | Karen Hillier | Cynthia Hurayt | David Lykes Keenan | David J. Kerr | Paul Kline | Deb Kreimborg | Irwin Lightstone | Michael Lloyd | Marilyn Maxwell | Cheryl Medow | Linda Morrow | Donna Pinckley | Ed Portis | Dolores Smart | Ashton Thornhill | William Tolan | Matthew Valentine | Lisa Waddell | Sandra Chen Weinstein | Dianne Yudelson [award winners noted in bold]

Cell Phone Photography III: Moving Past The Camera

Juried by Nate Larson, Artist and Professor of Photography at Maryland Institute College of Art, Baltimore, Maryland

Camera phones are ubiquitous, and photographers continue to take full advantage of this tool as another device for digital image capturing and editing. This call embraced the art of iPhoneography, seeking images captured with a cell phone camera, manipulated only with cell phone applications.

© Tad Kline | First Place


090 3TadKline First-Place
View Details

Cell Phone Photography III: Moving Past The Camera displayed 50 images by 40 artists via a virtual gallery on TPS' website during summer 2014. View the online exhibition.

Exhibiting Artists: Lindsey Bailey | Kipp Baker | Ray Carns | Amanda S. Carrillo | Nicole Clarey | Michael Darough | Lynne Dobson | Jessie I. Eisner-Kleyle | Arthur Fields | Mark Alan Francis | Steve Goff | Tonee Harbert | Jennifer Henriksen | Samantha Johnston | Catherine King | Tad Kline | Karen Klinedinst | Shannon LaRue | Patricia Lopez-Hurtado | Jamie Maldonado | Julian Mancha | Zachary McCauley | Kim Millspaugh | Randall Murrow | KD Parra | Maureen Price | Vicki Reed | Lynn Reynolds | Spike Roberts | Katherine Hershey Robertson | Laura L. Robinson | Janet Flato Sanders | Lois Schubert | Traer Scott | Cintia Segovia | Carol Serur | Trish Simonite | Stephen Speranza | John Waller | Dianne Yudelson [award winners noted in bold]

Back to Top